Alhambra y Generalife - Granada, Spain
30S E 447787 N 4114538
Esta grande complejo palaciego y fortaleza musulmán es descrito en la Lista del Patrimonio de la Humanidad de la UNESCO. / This large moorish palace and fortification complex is listed as World Heritage Site of the UNESCO.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

La Alhambra es un impresionante complejo palaciego y fortaleza musulmán. Se empezó construir como fortaleza pequeña en 889. En el siglo XI, emir Mohammed ben Al-Ahmar la renovó y expandío, y comprendidos el palacio actual y las murallas. Desde 1333, el sultán de Granada l'utilizó como palacio real. Hoy, es un BIC desde 2004 y es también descrito en la Lista del Patrimonio de la Humanidad de la UNESCO.

The Alhambra is an impressive moorish palace and fortress complex. Construction was first started as a small fortress in 889. Later in the 11th century, it was considerably enlarged and renovated by emir Mohammed ben Al-Ahmar, including its current palace and walls. Since 1333, it was used as a royal palace by the sultan of Granada.
Today, it is listed as BIC since 2004 and is also a World Heritage Site of the UNESCO.

Bibliografía y más informaciones: / Source and more information: (visit link) (visit link)