Woody Guthrie - Pampa, TX
14S E 322314 N 3933951
He rode the rail and rode the imagination of millions of others. Before "This Land" and he was bound for normal teenaged survival. He even worked the "fast-food" equivalent job of his era.

County of Marker: Gray County
Location of Marker: 320 S. Cuyler St., Pampa
Marker Erected by: Texas Historical Commission
Date Marker Erected: 2002

WOODY GUTHRIE
American folk musician Woodrow Wilson "Woody" Guthrie (1912-1967) moved to Pampa from his native Oklahoma at age 17. Here he learned to play the guitar and joined with other musicians to perform for area events. Guthrie briefly attended Pampa High School and, from 1930 until 1935, worked as a soda jerk at this site, home of the former Harris Drug Store. He also spent much time reading books in the Pampa city library, preparing him for his most productive years as a poet-lyricist and folk balladeer during the 1940s and early 1950s. He left Pampa for California in 1937 and in 1940 went to New York City, where he was recognized for his writings and performances. He died there in 1967.