French–Atlantic cable company - Orleans, MA
19T E 417918 N 4626711
French – Atlantic cable company Cape Cod station 1890 – 1959. Oldest cable on Atlantic bed. Located at the old cable station, 41 S Orleans Rd, Orleans, MA.

Historical Marker
French – Atlantic cable company Cape Cod station 1890 – 1959. Oldest cable on Atlantic bed. From storm isolated Cape, first world news of steamer Portland lost off Truro with 200 lives; flashed from Orleans to Brest, France and back over there other cable to New York, November 28, 1898. Closed in 1959 for automation.
The museum is open for tours and has a lot of the original equipment. French Cable Station Museum

The Portland sank near Gloucester, Massachusetts, in the Portland Gale of 1898. Wikipedia: Portland (shipwreck)

Agency Responsible for Placement: Town of Orleans

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): N/A