Comal County Courthouse - New Braunfels, TX
14R E 584651 N 3286238
This detailed limestone rounded pavilion doorway leading to Texas' Comal County Courthouse in the German settlement of New Braunfels was built in 1898 and surrounds a now modernized faux-finish wooden and glass entrance door.

In 1898, Fischer and Lamie of Austin Texas used native limestone quarried 10 miles north of this location on some land owned by U.S. statesman Edward Mandell House (visit link) to build the Comal County courthouse in the old German settlement of New Braunfels. Included in their design of the 3 1/2 story Romanesque-style structure were massive rounded pavilion doorway entrances on all four corners of the building: this was a technique often employed by them, along with superb details in stone craftmanship.

In accordance with the local style of that time, the courthouse's original location was going to be at the center of the city's main plaza; it was, however, ultimately erected on the northeast corner of that square in order to keep with the German traditions of that area's settlers and allow them to use the plaza for market and celebration purposes. That said, the building did retain its original design of four massive doorways at every corner (with the one displayed on this waymark being the Southern corner).

An addition constructed in 1966 unfortunately obscured the North entrance bay, so the building currently only has three of these beautiful "doorways to the world" still in existence. Likewise, their wooden original doors have since been replaced with modern glass and "faux-wood" aluminum frames.
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes