The Dover War Memorial, Dover, UK
31U E 381672 N 5665387
This memorial is located in front of the Dover Town Council building and next to the historic Maison Dieu building.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The Dover War Memorial was dedicated on November 5, 1924 on what was then the front lawn of the Maison Dieu House. The memorial was created by Dover-born Reginald R. Goulden, who was educated at Dover Collee and attended Dover School of Art, where he received a scholarship to the Royal College of Art in London.

Vice-Admiral Sir Roger Keyes received the honor to unveil the monument in 1924, to honor those who had died in World War I. Later, the monument was rededicated after World War II, and the memorial plaque was updated, with the word "men" replaced with "people", to include the women who also died in the wars.

TEXT:

"To the Glorious Memory
of the people of Dover
who gave their lives for their country
in the Great Wars.
1914-1919 - 1939-1945

And in all other counties"

The monument features a youth with a cross raised to the sky, the cross engulfed in flame, while the youth's feet are entangled in thorns, representing the hardships endured during self-sacrifice and devotion.

The memorial continues to be updated, and currently holds 10 panels of names. The following website has extensive information about the history of the Memorial and ongoing efforts to keep it up to date.

This link includes photos of each of the panels of names:

This link provides some addiitonal historical information about the memorial:
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/05/1924

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: The Citizens of Dover

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: