Grassy Lake Elevator - Grassy Lake, AB
12U E 452293 N 5519831
Grassy Lake is a small town straddling the Crowsnest Highway about 32 km. east of Taber, Alberta, the "Tater Town".
Location: Alberta, Canada

In the town is one of the oldest elevators still standing in southern Alberta, built in 1913 by UGG. It is the smaller half of a twin, the newer half coming later, possibly in 1950.

This large concrete terminal style elevator was built in 1997 by UGG 2 km. east of Grassy Lake. After a couple of rounds of mergers and amalgamations, it now wears a Viterra sign. Probably somewhere between half a million and a million bushels in capacity, it has a four abreast siding which can handle at least one hundred rail cars.

We've noticed that crops must have been pretty good in Alberta the last couple of years, as there are many of these terminals which have steel bin annexes which weren't there as recently as two years ago - this terminal being an example. AAMOF, the leg to the bins hadn't yet been built when we took these pix.
Currently used as a grain elevator: yes