1898 - Comal County Courthouse - New Braunfels, TX
14R E 584654 N 3286238
Built in 1898, the County Courthouse of Comal county in the German settlement of New Braunfels, Texas was made of native limestone and still serves the county's judicial needs to this day.

"The Comal County Courthouse, designed by J. Riely Gordon in the Romanesque Revival style, was constructed in 1898. Rather than being placed in the center of the town square, the courthouse was built on the northeast corner of the square. This placement on the square was in keeping with the German traditions of the area's settlers and allowed the plaza to be used for market and celebration purposes. While modernized, the interior spaces still reveal the original concept of the Greek-cross plan. On the second floor, the district courtroom, which originally had a two-story ceiling height, is expressed by a curved mass. All of the spaces radiate from a central core containing an open stairwell that continues up into the stone tower atop the building. This design was employed to facilitate natural ventilation by allowing hot air to rise and vent through the tower, giving the tower the role of not only unifying the courthouse massing but also serving a functional purpose. The exterior walls are of native limestone with a rusticated finish and are complemented by cut-stone lintels and delicate stringcourse moldings. The dormers, incorporating carved engaged columns, add to the picturesque quality of the building and relieve the austerity of the roof forms. A dentil course provides a delicate accent at the cornice of the main walls as well as at the cornice of the tower. Similar in design to many of Gordon's Texas courthouses, the Comal County Courthouse contains two, two-story, quarter-circular entrance galleries, which are set into the southeast and southwest re-entrant angles, and two, three-story, quarter-circular bays, which are set into the northeast and northwest re-entrant angles. The entrance porches are supported by polished Syrian columns of pink granite. Above the columns are capitals with handsomely carved Sullivanesque details. An addition constructed in 1966 has obscured the northeast and northwest entrance bays."

Source: Texas Historical Commission website - (visit link)

See also an old picture of the building, as it appeared in 1899 (although the mentioned construction dates are obviously wrong: (visit link)
Year of construction: 1898

Full inscription:
Southwest-facing side: R. BODEMANN Co JUDGE A.O. STAARTZ. PREC.2! W.A. ADAMS. PREC.3! JOHN MARBACH. PREC.4! MAY 16th 1898! ----- Southeast-facing side (somewhat blocked by a drain pipe but definitely still legible): J. RIELY GORDON! ARCHITECT! FISCHER & LAMBIE! CONTRACTORS!