Market Square Fountain, Dover, UK
31U E 381979 N 5665086
The Market Square has been used as a meeting place for hundreds of years; today this fountain invites tourists to stop and snap vacation photos in Market Square.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

According to a news article published in September 2014 in Dover Express, the Market Square (formerly known as Market Place) was bequeathed to the town 367 years ago by James Hugesson as part of a settlement of an issue with Dover Corporation. The square has been the site of citizen meetings, gatherings, demonstrations, celebrations, merchandizing and commerce for hundreds of years. It is were in 1945, a bonfire was built to celebrate the end of World War II. The old town Guildhall was here, with a jailhouse, stocks, whipping posts, pillory and cage (there is a blue plaque commemorating these, on the side of Barclay’s bank). Today, an attractive water fountain welcomes visitors who are quick to snap vacation photos of themselves with the fountain.

Learn more details of Market Square and the fountain here: