First United Methodist Church - Pampa, TX
14S E 322280 N 3934308
Very modern looking building for having been built in 1928. Vertical lines directing the eyes upwards.

County of church: Gray County
Location of church: Foster Ave. & Ballard St., Pampa
Pastor: Dr. Ran Loy
Phone: (806) 669-7411
NEW EMAIL ADDRESS: pampafumc@gmail.com

To check on upcoming and current activities you can check Facebook page

Worship with us this Sunday at 10:30 am or tune to KOMX 100.3 FM to listen live! 201 East Foster Avenue, Pampa, TX 79065

"Five charter members established the First Methodist Church in 1906, the first denomination organized in Pampa. In 1908 a one-room white church with a steeple was built. This church site was purchased in 1924, and a new sanctuary was completed in 1928. Additional buildings and land were acquired as the congregation grew and renovations to the structures were made. The church provides many educational and worship activities for its members and supports the community with several outreach programs. The First Methodist Church has served the area for more than 90 years."
~ Texas Historical Commission

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1928

Service times:
Sunday Morning Schedule: Sunday School starts at 9:15 am -Nursery located in lower level of Education Building -Children's Classes located in upper level of Education Building -Jr. High Class located in upper level of Education Building -Sr. High Class located in Youth House -Adult Classes located in Education Building and Main Building Worship starts at 10:30 am and usually concludes around 11:30 am.