Combs - Worley Building -Pampa, TX
In the style of the courthouse next door (across the street)

THC Marker:
COMBS - WORLEY BUILDING
Designed by Amarillo architects W. R. Kaufman & Son, this structure was erected in 1931 to house the offices of the Combs-Worley ranching and oil interests and Pampa professions and businesses. Modern Art Deco architectural influences appear on the edifice in typical classical rhythm and form. Metal casement windows and storefront details further enhance the building's expression of the 1930s and the new wealth of the oil boom era. The Kaufman's other Pampa projects include the county courthouse (1929), city hall and central fire station (both 1930). All are part of Pampa's "million dollar row."

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1998; also listed on the National register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior

Artist: W. R. Kaufman

120 W Kingsmill Ave, Pampa, TX 79065.