Bell tower of the Church of Ss. Peter and Paul / Zvonice kostela Sv. Petra a Pavla - Ledec nad Sázavou (Vysocina)
33U E 520195 N 5504800
Depicted 64 m high Renaissance belfry, erected in 1509, is from a far visible part of the Gothic Church of Ss. Peter and Paul (Kostel Sv. Petra a Pavla), in town Ledec nad Sázavou.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Gothic Church of Ss. Peter and Paul, the principal architectonic landmark of town Ledec nad Sázavou, is also the parish church of Ledec Roman Catholic parish. Ledec is known as a parish settlement from the 13th century, but the first written references about the Ss. Peter and Paul Church are from in the first third of the 14th century. The church's presbytery and northern chapel were built around 1400. The church's construction was finished during reign of Ledec demesne owners, Jan Burian Ledecsky of Ricany and Zdenek Mezirícský of Lomnice, together with the Renaissance prismatic belfry in 1509.

The belfry was originally (1541) equipped by three bells, but they disappeared during centuries of wars... Two new (electrically driven) bells, Petra (191 kg) and Paul & Mary (361 kg), were hung up in belfry in November 1999. Both bronze bells were casted by Czech bell founder Petr Rudolf Manoušek.

Address of Tower:
Kostel Sv. Petra a Pavla