Krum Fire/Police Department - Krum, TX
14S E 664167 N 3681635
Krum Society of Historic Preservation sign noting that this building, now home to a law office, previously served as the fire department, and later, a library, a beauty shop, and then the police department. Located at 117 W McCart St, Krum, TX.

Today, the Krum Police Department is located at 146 W McCart St, diagonally across the street, and attorney Wallace Bowman has his office here. The sign is at the front of the building, and it says:

Krum Fire/Police Department

This site marks the location of the first Krum Fire Department. In 1947 a concerned group of citizens "passed the hat" to purchase the first fire truck for the volunteer fire department. John Morris, the local Chevrolet dealer, donated the lot for the fire hall and the truck chassis. Allen Butane Co. donated a tank for the chassis. Carlton "Cotton" Cole was the first fire chief. When a fire call came, a loud buzzer was sounded and every able bodied man was encouraged to jump on the truck or follow in their cars to help fight the fire.

This building was later used to house the Krum Public Library, a beauty shop and today the Krum Police Department. The police department was moved to this building under the leadership of Chief Jimmy Fletcher.

Krum Society of Historic Preservation
No. 9