Historic Route 66 - Don Francisco Cuervo Y Valdes - Albuquerque, NM.
13S E 347746 N 3885198
A larger than life bronze sculpture of 'Don Francisco Cuervo y Valdes' shown riding his Horse into the City. He is credited with the founding of the city of Albuquerque, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

A larger than life, detailed bronze sculpture of Don Francisco Cuervo y Valdes riding a horse into Albuquerque. The sculpture is located in Old Town, alongside Old Route 66 along Central Avenue, which runs for 22 miles through the centre of Albuquerque.

"Don Francisco Cuervo y Valdez seated on a horse with his proper right arm raised. He is holding the top portion of a scroll with the plans of the city in his proper right hand, while his proper left arm is lowered and his proper left hand is holding the bottom portion of the scroll. He wears a sword on his proper left side." Text Source: (visit link)

"On March 10, 1705 don Francisco Cuervo y Valdez who had been Governor of Nuevo León and Coahuila was chosen as acting Governor to New Mexico. It was this great man that would found the city of Alburquerque." Text Source: (visit link)

More Info: (visit link)
Program: America's Byways