Dr. V.E. von Brunow Park - Pampa, TX
14S E 322198 N 3934224
Soon after arriving in Pampa in 1903, Dr. von Brunow had a white frame building constructed at 101 South Cuyler. The von Brunows lived upstairs, and the lower floor was used as a doctor's office, drugstore, post office and telephone office

County of park: Gray County
Location of park: 101 S. Cuyler St. & Foster St., next to post office, Pampa

In November, 1996, B and N Farms, Inc. sold Lots 11 and 12 of Block 5 of the original town of Pampa to the City of Pampa. It was stipulated that the site should be used as a public park known as "The Dr. V.E. von Brunow Park" in honor of the man who is remembered by his family as one who loved his community, its people and this particular part of the country.

Details of the bronze can be viewed here: Grandfathers Vision

Text of memorial plaque:

VITTORIO EMANUEL VON BRUNOW, M.D.
(October 27, 1862 - May 7, 1941)
Born in North Carolina, Vittorio von Brunow moved to east Prussia with his family in 1864 and as a young man was educated in Vienna and Warsaw. He returned to the United States in 1892 to pursue his interests in research and technology, arriving in Texas in 1900 and in Pampa three years later. Von Brunow erected a frame house on this site from which he operated a drugstore and post and telephone offices in addition to his medical practice. As the area's first doctor, he often traveled many miles over dirt roads to care for his patients. Von Brunow also was active in community affairs and civic organizations for many years. Erected by Texas Historical Commission - 1998

Name: Von Brunow Park

Street Location: 101 S. Cuyler St.