Vittorio Emanuel Von Brunow, M.D. - Pampa, TX
14S E 322198 N 3934224
Pampa 's first resident doctor was Dr. Vittorio Emanuel von Brunow who was generally known in this area as Dr. Brunow. The German word von means "the house of" and the initial "v" is not capitalized.

County of Marker: Gray County
Location of Marker: 101 S. Cuyler St., Von Brunow Park, Pampa
Marker Erected by: Texas Historical Commission
Date Marker Erected: 1998

Memorial Text:

VITTORIO EMANUEL von BRUNOW, M.D.
(October 27, 1862 - May 7, 1941)
Born in North Carolina, Vittorio von Brunow moved to east Prussia with his family in 1864 and as a young man was educated in Vienna and Warsaw. He returned to the United States in 1892 to pursue his interests in research and technology, arriving in Texas in 1900 and in Pampa three years later. Von Brunow erected a frame house on this site from which he operated a drugstore and post and telephone offices in addition to his medical practice. As the area's first doctor, he often traveled many miles over dirt roads to care for his patients. Von Brunow also was active in community affairs and civic organizations for many years.

Location: small park