Kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice / Church of the Most Holy Trinity - Ledec nad Sázavou (Vysocina)
33U E 520371 N 5504497
Cemetery Church of the Most Holy Trinity (Hrbitovní kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice), nice a example of late-Renaissance ecclesiastic architecture, is one of the most interesting monuments of town Ledec nad Sázavou.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

The Church, built in 1585, is a simple rectangular structure with pentagonal presbytery and cylindrical belfry at its SW corner. The nave is covered by barrel vault. The choir is new, added in 1899, during the last reconstruction of the church. The church, built in time of relative religious freedom, served during first 40 years for local Utraquist parish (Protestants, Czech Brethens). But after Thirty Years War, when Protestants were defeated, it was confiscated by Roman Catholic church and used mostly as cemetery church. The church is surrounded by Ledec Old Cemetery with more than 1000 graves.

Date of origin:: 1585

Architect(s): unknown Renaissance architect