Viterra Elevator - Carstairs, AB
This large Viterra elevator was built about 8 km. south of the town of Carstairs along Highway 2A.
Location: Alberta, Canada

With the closure of elevators in Carstairs and the next town to the south, Crossfield, this large elevator/inland terminal was built midway between the two to capture the grain previously taken to both of the two towns. Very large, this terminal would seem to have a capacity of around 2 million bushels. Its large railway siding has the capacity to handle well over 100 cars simultaneously, making for very efficient grain handling.

In case you're wondering who, or what, Viterra is:
Alberta Wheat Pool, the largest grain handling company in the province at the time, merged with the Manitoba Wheat Pool in 1998 becoming Agricore. A few years later, in 2001, United Grain Growers was added to the company which became known as Agricore United. Later still, in 2007 Agricore was bought by the Saskatchewan Wheat Pool with the resultant company known as Viterra. On January 1st, 2013 Viterra was taken over by Glencore International.
Currently used as a grain elevator: yes