Kaple sv. Antonina - Dolni Kounice, Czech Republic
CZ: kaple v Dolnich Kounicich // EN: Waychapel in the village of Dolni Kounice
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CZ:
Na míste dnešní kamenné kaple vyrostla v roce 1654 drevená kaple zasvecená sv. Antonínovi a sv. Floriánovi jako prímluva za to, aby byly mesto a okolní obce uchráneny pred prírodními katastrofami. Protože opravdu žádná pohroma panství v dobe po postavení kaple nepostihla, vznikla tradice poutí ke sv. Antonínovi za úcelem podekování za ochranu. Tyto poute se konaly ze všech obcí panství - i proto prestala puvodní drevená kaple dostacovat a bylo rozhodnuto o vystavení kamenného svatostánku.
Kaple v dnešní podobe tak vznikla v roce 1757 pod vedením stavitele Františka Antonína Grima. Brzy poté ale došlo k rozhodnutí o její likvidaci v rámci josefínských reforem - naštestí se proti tomu postavili místní obyvatelé a uvedli natolik presvedcivé argumenty (totiž že v prípade povodní a strženého mostu se nemohou dostat do farního kostela na mši, proto potrebují kapli), že kaple zustala zachována. Svatoantonínské pouti byly ale znacne redukovány, a to pouze na obyvatelstvo dolnokounické farnosti.
Ke kapli vede krížová cesta se ctrnácti zastaveními, která byla v nedávné dobe nove zrekonstruována. Bílá zastavení tak za sluného dne zárí do kraje.

EN:
At the site of the present stone chapel was built in 1654 a wooden chapel dedicated to St.. And St. Anthony. Florian as intercession for the fact that the town and surrounding villages spared from natural disasters. Because really, no disaster estate at the time did not affect the position of the chapel, a tradition of pilgrimage to St. Anthony in order to thank you for protection. These fairs were held in each municipality estate - and therefore stopped the original wooden chapel sufficient and it was decided to construct a stone tabernacle.
The chapel in its present form and was founded in 1757 under the leadership of Franz Anton Grima. Soon afterwards, but there was a decision on its liquidation within the Josephine reforms - fortunately against it and said local residents so convincing arguments (namely, that in the event of flooding and entrained bridge can not get to the parish church for Mass, so they need a chapel) that chapel remained. Svatoantonínské journey but were greatly reduced, and only the population dolnokounické parish.
The Chapel of the Cross leads the fourteen stations, which was recently refurbished. White and stopping for sluného of September to the region.