1954 - Blanton Residence Hall - Austin, TX
14R E 621238 N 3351410
Erected in 1954, Blanton Residence Hall is a student dormitory on the University of Texas at Austin's main campus. Its cornerstone is on the southeast side of the building (by the handicap ramp near the main entrance).

Blanton Residence Hall -- located at the University of Texas at Austin's campus -- is one of 14 dormitories (11 co-ed, 2 female-only, and 1 male-only) providing accommodations for around 7,000 college students throughout the academic year. It forms part of the so-called "Honors Quad" together with two adjacent resident halls: Andrews & Carothers (collectively known as the "ABC" halls).

Erected in 1954, Blanton was the fourth building -- read: the "ABC's", along with another building called Littlefield -- built as an all-female dormitory at the most-northern edge of campus and surrounding a common courtyard already referred to as "the Quad" during its original construction. The male-only dormitories were located exactly at the opposite edge of the university's grounds, about 1/2 mile away.

The Blanton building is 5 stories tall, rectangular in shape, and houses just 274 students. Its rather Spartan yet "cozy" amenities include several study rooms, a living area, a sundeck, and a piano lounge. The hall was named after Dr. Annie Webb Blanton who graduated from this university in 1899; she subsequently served as a member of the faculty at North Texas State Normal College (currently University of North Texas) in Denton, TX. While serving in Denton, she became an active member of the Texas State Teachers Association and eventually was elected President of the organization.
Year of construction: 1954

Full inscription:
East-facing side: 1954 BOARD OF REGENTS TOM SEALY, CHAIRMAN DAVID M. WARREN, VICE CHAIRMAN LEROY JEFFER LEE LOCKWOOD DR. L.S. OATES J.R. SORRELL MRS. EDGAR TOBIN CLAUDE W. VOYLES DUDLEY K. WOODWARD, JR. ----- South-facing (smaller) side: ACTING CHANCELLOR - LOGAN WILSON COMPTROLLER - CHARLES H. SPARENBERG ENDOWMENT OFFICE - JACK G. TAYOLR PRESIDENT MAIN UNIVERSITY - LOGAN WILSON DEAN MAIN UNIVERSITY - C. PAUL BONER CHAIRMAIN FACULTY BUILDING COMMITTEE - ALBERT E. COOPER CONSULTING ARCHITECT - MARK LEMMON ARCHITECTS - JESSEN, JESSEN & GREEVEN GENERAL CONTRACTOR - YARBROUGH CONSTRUCTION COMPANY