Springhouse - Bethlehem, PA
18T E 467598 N 4496636
The spring here was one reason why the Moravians settled here in 1741, and this building here is a reproduction of a springhouse that stood here in 1764.

In Bethlehem's Industrial Quarter area is this reproduction building of a springhouse that stood here in 1764.

The springhouse is located at the base of a hill directly below the downtown section along Main Street. It is by other buildings that were used for industrial purposes. It is a log cabin-style building with a peaked roof. There is a door at one end and another along the side.

The historical sign for this building has the following:

"Springhouse

In 1747, the Moravians fenced in the spring to keep out domestic animals and fowl. Early recoreds also state that once a year, two men were assigned to clean the spring 'by the light of the moon.'

The springhouse helped Moravian families in early Bethlehem to preserve perishable foods. By the 1800s, the springhouse had been converted to commercial uses.

A bountiful spring was one of the reasons why in 1741, the Moravians chose to settle where the Monocacy Creek joined the Lehigh River. The spring flowed at the rate of more than 1 million gallons of potable water per day and it never dried up or froze over.

Over the years, the Moravians constructed various kinds of enclosures around the spring to protect it from dirt and animals. After a permanent springhouse was built, it was used to store vegetables and dairy products such as cheese and butter. The current timber springhouse is a reconstruction of the kind that stood here in 1764.

The spring served as Bethlehem's water supply until 1912 when it was found to be contaminated."

There is a black and white photo showing a structure that is roughly the same size as the one here, but it has wood clapboard sides and an addition. This may have been a structure built since the log cabin-type that this one represents.

Also on the sign are several logos. One is for Historic Bethlehem; one is for DCNR - (PA) Department of Conservation and Natural Resources; and one for Delaware and Lehigh National Heritage Corridor.

I'm not sure if this is the exact spot where it was, but I'm pretty sure that it either on the spot or very close.
Group that erected the marker: Historic Bethlehem Museums and Sites

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: