Fisher Pass (aka Johnson Pass)
12T E 366400 N 4466383
This marker describes the history of this pass named for Carl G. Fisher in 1919 and his efforts to create the Lincoln Highway. Interestingly, maps and local knowledge name this Johnson Pass.
Location: Utah, United States

This marker was established by the Utah Department of Transportation, the Lincoln Highway Association, and a host of other organizations and people. It describes the history of the old Lincoln Highway that follows Utah State Road 199 from Rush Valley to Skull Valley. Detailed text can be found on the photograph of the plaque.
Marker Name: Fisher Pass Elevation 6,496 feet

Marker Type: Roadside