Todtnau, BW, Germany
The town hall of Todtnau.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The town:

Todtnau is a municipality in the district of Lörrach in Baden-Württemberg with a population of about 5,000.

The area of Todtnau was settled in the 6th century by Alemanni. The name was first documented in 1025 as a property of the abbey Murbach in Alsace. The valley had different owners during the centuries: Murbach Abbey, the bishop of Basel, von Gränchen, St. Blasien Abbey, Zähringen, Staufen, and Freiburg.

The parish of Todtnau was founded in 1285. In 1366 it became property of Habsburg and part of Further Austria for over four centuries.

The area around Todtnau was a center of silver mining in the late middle ages until the 17th century. After its decline, most of the former miners had to change to agriculture.

In 1806 this area of Further Austria became a part of the Duchy of Baden. In 1809 Todtnau received city rights. Th old center of town was heavily damaged in a fire in 1876. The current town center is a result of the rebuilding in the late 19th century.

In the 1970s many surrounding villages were incorporated into the municipalitiy.

Today, the town is a popular tourist destination, but also has local industry and agriculture.

The town hall:

The town hall of Todtnau is located west of the town center at Rathausplatz. It is an unobtrusive two-story building with an outside staircase at a place with some benches and trees and a large fountain in the center.
Name: Rathaus

Meinrad-Thoma-Straße 8