Texas Sesquicentennial - Dalhart, TX
13S E 723139 N 3993588
The Sesquicentennial Monument outside the Dallam County Courthouse was established in 1986 to celebrate Texas’ sesquicentennial and the 50th anniversary of the XIT Rodeo and Reunion.

Date Marker Erected: August 9, 1986
County of Marker: Dallam County

Texas Sesquicentennial    50th XIT Rodeo Reunion
 1836 ~ 1986    1936 ~ 1986
This plaque is in commemoration of the Sesquicentennial, celebrating Independence of Texas from Mexico 150 years ago, and the Golden Anniversary of the XIT Rodeo & Reunion, which had its origin in 1936 as a Reunion of men who worked on the XIT Ranch.

The XIT Ranch had its beginnings when the State of Texas gave 3,000,000 acres of land in the Texas Panhandle in exchange for the construction of the State Capitol building in Austin.

The XIT Rodeo & Reunion is held annually in Dalhart and perpetuates the history and traditions of ranch life in the Texas Panhandle in the early 1900's.

This historical marker honors the heroic patriots who fought for Texas Independence, the unique cowboys who rode the range, herding cattle, over the famous ranch, and those who have continued the Texas heritage through the annual XIT Rodeo & Reunion.

Unveiling of this plaque was on August 9, 1986

Subject: State/Province