Zámek / chateau - Kestrany, okres Písek, CZ
33U E 432653 N 5457876
Barokní zámek který dal postavit Karel Paar v polovine 17. století / The Baroque chateau built by Charles Paar in the mid-17th century
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Barokní zámek dal postavit Karel Paar, který získal v polovine 17. století Kestrany snatkem s Františkou Polyxenou ze Švamberka. Kolem zámku byla vybudována okrasná zahrada a vinice. Roku 1924 prešel pod správu státu, který jej využíval jako byty, sklad obilí a dílny. Od roku 2005 je v soukromém vlastnictvím a je neprístupný.

=============================================

The Baroque chateau was built by Charles Paarwhich has acquired in the mid-17th century Kestrany marriage to Polyxena of Frantiska Švamberka. Around the castle was built ornamental garden and vineyard. In 1924 came under the administration of the State, which used it as apartments, grain warehouse and workshop. Since 2005, private property and is inaccessible.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Partly ruined