McDowall Memorial Church Bell - Sandhurst, ON
Old Church Bell from the McDowall Fredericksburgh Church.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Bell is from the former Fredericksburg Presbyterian Church that once stood on this spot. Ministered by the Rev Robert J McDowall, one of the preeminent missionairies for the Presbyterian Church in the Bay of Quinte Region.

The church was built in 1848 and burnt in 1921. The memorial to Rev McDowall was reinstalled in the former church bell tower by inserting a vault door. The bell and the original white marble plaque were discovered in a nearby barn in 1991 when extensive renovations to the memorial were being carried out.