Alberta Wheat Pool Elevator - Pincher Station, AB
12U E 286572 N 5489891
Pincher Station is a tiny hamlet along the Crowsnest Highway north of Pincher Creek. It is slowly becoming a ghost town, with just a couple dozen citizens remaining as of 2011.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This Pool elevator must be one of the oldest elevators that was built in the town, if not the oldest. Its style, with the narrow cupola, suggests a date of construction of 1920s or even slightly earlier. It's been many years since it has seen a coat of paint, as well. The sign on the elevator suggests that it was most recently used by the Pool for fertilizer storage, while another sign tells us that it is now owned by Sinnott Farm Services. Its condition, and the fact that another, newer, fertilizer storage elevator stands nearby, creates doubt as to whether it is still in use.
Currently used as a grain elevator: no