Japanese POW Amphitheater - Naval Base Guam
A outdoor amphitheater constructed by Japanese POWs in 1945 to entertain USN and USMC personnel.
Location: Guam

This large outdoor amphitheater was built in 1945 by Japanese POWs are part of a masonry and construction program to provide entertainment facilities servicing US military personnel stationed on Guam after WWII ended. This facility itself is unique as the masonry techniques were developed in Japan in the early 1930's and was exacting in principle. Very little manipulation of stone was present and most stones were chosen for fit as it was naturally found. Extra care was taken by Japanese POWs in stonework, mortar laying, and construction in this large outdoor facility that could serve an occupancy of 5,000.

Despite the lack of tools and measurement standards, the vertical face of the seating walls, the staircase, and the projector house itself showed little, if any, deviations. The durability of their work is a testament to this facility still standing after nearly 70 years of age with 50 of those years of it having been abandoned and forgotten.
Type of Amphitheater: Contemporary Amphitheater