Japanese POW Steps - Naval Base Guam
This staircase was built by Japanese prisoners of war captured in Guam, Saipan, and Rota at the conclusion of WWII in masonry projects to keep them occupied and productive.
Location: Guam

Japanese prisoners of war held at the Guam Naval Station were assigned various masonry and construction duties. This series of three steps located near Sumay is one example of their work that remains in excellent condition today. An inscription in Japanese characters translates as: "In memory of prisoners of war on the island of Rota, on the 27th day of the 7th month in the 21st year of the reign of Emperor Hirohito." This would be 27 July 1946.

What is interesting about these steps is the exacting nature of their construction. There was no shaping or manipulating stone as the POWs were not afforded tools due to their prisoner status; each stone was given careful consideration in its shape and placement. Mortar was laid out in precise amounts to give shape to this beautiful mastery of masonry.
Group that erected the marker: US National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: