Signs of the Time - New Bedford, MA
19T E 339717 N 4611090
The bank diagonally across the street was built in 1854 is now the visitors center for the New Bedford Whaling NP. Located next to the old Customs house on Williams Street at 2nd Street, New Bedford, MA.

The outward appearance of the brick and brownstone building diagonally in front of you has changed little over the years. However, the signs identifying the ownership and use of the structure have changed repeatedly. It was originally built as a bank in 1854, created to hold the savings of “industrious mechanics, laborers, seamen, widows, minors and others in moderate circumstances.” In 1899 the Third District Court of Bristol County took over the space and used it until 1914. After a succession of tenants, it was reopened as a bank again in the 1970s. Fleet Bank donated the building to the Waterfront Historic Area League (WHALE) in 1994. When New Bedford Whaling National Historic Park was established in 1996, WHALE donated the old bank to the American people to serve s the park’s visitor center.

Between 1914 and 1975, the “old bank” had various tenants, including a fraternal order and antique shop. In the 1950s and 1960s it housed Johnson’s Auto Parts Store, and what is now the adjacent garden was a parking lot.
Agency Responsible for Placement: National Park Service

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): N/A