Constitution Fire Hall -- Main Street Historic District -- Vicksburg MS
15S E 699950 N 3581569
The Constitution Fire Hall is a contributing building to the US National Register Main Street Historic District in Vicksburg MS
Location: Mississippi, United States

The cute and quaint Constitution Fire Hall dates to the time when firewagons were pulled by horses. Conveniently, there is a horse trough just a few yards away from this building.

The Main Street Historic District nomination form is found on the Mississippi Department of Archives and History website: (visit link)

"Buildings Contributing to the Character of the District

. . .

2. Constitution Fire House (1204 Main St.). 1870. Two-story three-by-three-bay brick building with hip roof and cupola. Round-arched door openings first floor. Segmental arched window openings second floor."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Main Street Historic District

Intersection of Main St, Openwood St, and Locust Sts