CPR # 434719 - De Winton, AB
11U E 710340 N 5634202
This caboose is viewable behind the elevators in De Winton, which is just south of Calgary on Highway 2.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Someone, at some time in the past, managed to salvage this caboose and a boxcar and is storing them on the old siding that still runs past the vintage elevators in De Winton. This is an extended vision caboose with centre cupola and a steel body. Signage on the side of the caboose indicates that it was built by the CPR in April of 1981, making it a relatively new caboose, as these things go. It was very likely built in CPR's Angus shops in Montreal, which operated from 1904 to 1992, building passenger cars, freight cars, cabooses and locomotives.
Current Use:
Display