Captain Paul Cuffe - New Bedford, MA
19T E 339806 N 4610997
This small time line about Captain Paul Cuffe is located in the Captain Paul Cuffe Park on Union Street at 1st Street, New Bedford, MA.

Captain Paul Cuffe

Paul Cuffe (1759-1817) was a sea captain, merchant, philanthropist, community leader, civil rights advocate and abolitionist.

Here are some significant details about his life.

Westport, MA: site of the Cuffe home and farms, where in 1800 Captain Cuffe established “Cuff’s School”, one of the first integrated schools in America, welcoming children of all colors.

Boston, MA: February 12, 1780, as a land owner and tax payer, Paul Cuffe petitioned the Massachusetts General Court for the right to vote. No action was taken. On April 24, 1781, Cuffe as a Native American man petitioned the town of Dartmouth. Although the petition failed, the campaign for voting rights helped pave the way for creation of the new Constitution in 1783 which granted equality to all Massachusetts citizens.

Sierra Leone, West Africa: December 2, 1815, Cuffe departed Westport on the brig Traveler and sailed to see Sierra Leone on the West Coast of Africa, to establish a new home for former African Americans.

Washington, DC: May 2, 1812, Paul Cuffe met with President James Madison, to discuss the return of property seized in the war of 1812, thereby becoming the first African-American guest of a sitting American president.

Philadelphia, PA: throughout the late 1700s, one of Paul Cuffe’s closest friends and business associates was sail-maker and businessman James Forten of Philadelphia, one of the wealthiest black men in early America.

The West Indies: Captain Cuffe traded for goods to stock his store “Cuffe & Howards”, (est. 1808) with sugar, coffee, chocolate, raisins, cloves, nutmeg, cotton, candles, soap, leaf tobacco, crockery, earthenware Moroccan shoes, ladies mock turtle hair combs and other sundries.

New Bedford Whaling Museum Dedicated – 9/24/2011
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)