Hotel Adler - Zurich, Switzerland
32T E 465553 N 5246735
The Hotel Adler with its unique artistic sign is located in the Old Town area of Zurich, Switzerland.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

The sign consists of a wrought iron arm that sparkles with decorative gold leaves and flowers in the shape of garland, gold and black geometric designs, and a gold urn with a red garland across it and topped with red leaves. Hanging from the wrought iron arm is a round circular design featuring a two-headed black eagle (with gold beaks and talons) surrounded by a gold pattern and topped with a red iron ribbon. The hotel was originally the "Schwarzen Adler" (Black Eagle) hotel, which explains the use of the black eagle in the sign.

"This delightful 3-star hotel at the heart of the Niederdorf Old Town is ideal for a business or leisure stay. Once the childhood home of Rudolf Koller, the famous Swiss animal and landscape painter, the hotel has welcomed guests since the late 14th century. Today each of the 52 rooms features a wall painting depicting a corner of Zurich - just waiting to be discovered."

--Source (visit link)
Shop Name: Hotel Adler