Museum of Natural History Earth Globe - Cleveland, OH
17T E 448875 N 4595729
This Earth Globe stands in front of the Cleveland Museum of Natural History located approximately five miles (8 km) east of downtown Cleveland, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Cleveland Museum of Natural History was established in 1920 by Cyrus S. Eaton to perform research, education and development of collections in the fields of anthropology, archaeology, astronomy, botany, geology, paleontology, wildlife biology, and zoology.

Donald Johanson was the curator of the museum when he discovered "Lucy," the skeletal remains of the ancient hominid Australopithecus afarensis. The current Curator and Head of the Physical Anthropology Department is Yohannes Haile-Selassie.

In 2002, the new Fannye Shafran Planetarium was built near the entrance to the museum, containing displays on the planets in the Solar System, and historical instruments of exploration, such as compasses and astrolabes.

Museum collections total more than four million specimens and include specimens of paleontology, zoology, archeology, mineralogy, ornithology, and a variety of other scientific subjects.

The message on this globe reads: Tall Grass a Solution to Global Warming.

Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary