Siuru - Tallinn, Estonia
This house hosted the headquarters of the literary movement Siuru
Location: Estonia

Siuru, named after a free-bird of the Finno-Ugrian mithology, was founded in 1917. It was an expressionist and neo-romantic movement that also had an affinity with futurism and impressionism.

The philosophy of the movement was based on the freedom of the human spirit and on the motto Carpe Diem. A direct result of the Siuru activity was the popularization of literature in Estonia, which led to a wave of new authors after the independence of the country following the end of First World War. The movement had a short life, just two years, but many of its members became well known authors of the Estonian literature.

The house is located in Pikk street, the most central street of central Tallinn.