Korean War - Dallam/Hartley Veterans Memorial - Dalhart, TX
13S E 722873 N 3993322
The Veterans Memorial Park, formerly known as 7th Street Park, now features The Dallam/Hartley Counties Veterans Memorial. This was a grassroots project that began with an idea and was funded by donations from the community.

County of Memorial: Dallam County
Location of Memorial: 7th St. & Conlen St., Dalhart
Erected by Dallam County & Hartley County
Dedication: On September 11, 2004 this Memorial was dedicated with the assistance of Brigadier General Charles B. Allen, accompanied by 1Lt. Todd Christmas. On November 29, 2004, both officers died in a helicopter accident near Fort Hood, Texas

Memorial Text:

KOREAN WAR
1950 - 1953
On June 5th, 1950 the North Korean Army, equipped by the Soviet Union, unleashed an unprovoked attack against the Republic of Korea (ROK). North Korean forces overwhelmed the defenders and drove them southward. U.S. forces were committed to support South Korea. Described as "Police Action" to the American public, this was, man for man and yard for yard, as bloody and violent a war as any in the U.S. history. U.S. forces along with ROK allies, stopped the enemy at the very southern tip of the Korean peninsula outside Pusan. On Sep. 15, Marines carried the fight to the enemy, interdicting the Communist overstethced [sic] supply line with amphibious landing at Inchon. This precipitated and enemy rout which carried the U.S. and their Allies deep into North Korea and up to the border of China. On Nov. 25, 18 Chinese divisions unexpectedly struck at the overextended U.S. and ROK units, introducing the bloodiest and longest phase of the conflict. Outnumbered more than 2 to 1 by their adversaries, U.S. and ROK forces fought this second wave on invaders to a standstill, resulting finally in an armistice on July 27, 1953. Command of the air by the U.S. Air Force and Naval pilots and crews was a key to neutralizing the much larger Communist Armies. Total U.S. involvement wa 5,764,443, with 33,629 hostile deaths, 20,617 non hostile deaths, and 103,284 wounded.

List if there are any visiting hours:
city park, common sense and respect should guide you