Persian Gulf War - Dallam/Hartley Veterans Memorial - Dalhart, TX
Part of a huge memorial

County of Memorial: Dallam County
Location of Memorial: 7th St. & Conlen St., Dalhart
Erected by Dallam County & Hartley County
Dedication: On September 11, 2004 this Memorial was dedicated with the assistance of Brigadier General Charles B. Allen, accompanied by 1Lt. Todd Christmas. On November 29, 2004, both officers died in a helicopter accident near Fort Hood, Texas

Monument text:

PERSIAN GULF WAR
1991
Following Iraq's invasion of Kuwait on Aug. 1990, a broad coalition was formed under the aeos of the United Nations to protect neighboring Saudia Arabia and to call for Iraq's withdrawal from Kuwait. Iraq ignored the U.N. resolutions and the trade ban imposed against it and continued the buildup of forces in Kuwait to about 300,000 troops. In January, 1991 Allied Coalition strength in the region approached 700,000. The war to liberate Kuwait began on Jan. 16, 1991 with a massive U.S. led naval and land-based air offensive against Iraq, with a second offensive launched Feb. 24. Within four days such Iraqi ground forces that survived the aerial bombardment were destroyed on the ground. The rapid victory of the Allies may be attributed to the absolute control of the air and their superiority in all aspects of electronic warfare which, in the desert region that hosted the conflict, made it impossible for the Iraqi forces to either defend or attack effectively. Total U.S. involvement was 467,039 with 148 hostile deaths, 151 non-hostile deaths and 487 wounded.

"The Veterans Memorial Park, formerly known as 7th Street Park, now features The Dallam/Hartley Counties Veterans Memorial. This was a grassroots project that began with an idea and was funded by donations from the community. The memorial will honor all who served our country in all branches of the military in peacetime or wartime. The entry to the memorial honors those who were killed or are missing in action. In addition to the stones containing the names of our veterans, three stones will give a brief history of the U.S. Wars and conflicts. The memorial is lighted for nighttime viewing. This is a perpetual care memorial, so names will continue to be added as men and women from the area continue to serve our country." Dalhart Chamber of Commerce

Text of Plaque:

Date of dedication: September 11, 2004