Dallam/Hartley Veterans Memorial - World War I - Dalhart, TX
Part of a huge monument in a park renamed to Veterans Memorial Park

County of Memorial: Dallam County
Location of Memorial: 7th St. & Conlen St., Dalhart
Erected by Dallam County & Hartley County
Dedication: On September 11, 2004 this Memorial was dedicated with the assistance of Brigadier General Charles B. Allen, accompanied by 1Lt. Todd Christmas. On November 29, 2004, both officers died in a helicopter accident near Fort Hood, Texas

WORLD WAR I
1917 - 1918
World War I began with the assassination of Archduke Franz Ferdinand of Austria on a visit to Sarajevo, Bosnia. The United States entered the war on April 6, 1917 as a result of Germany's policy of unrestricted submarine warfare, which violated our neutrality. The failed final German offensive of March 21, 1918, timed to occur before significant American forces could arrive, resulted in the abdication of the Kaiser and Germany being forced to sue of peace. The Battle of Chateau-Thierry, Bellau-Woods and The Meuse-Argonne were primary sites of American fighting. The conflict saw more efficient methods of making war, the flame thrower, the airplane, and the submarine. At the end the exhausted combatants signed the Treaty of Versaille on June 28, 1918, which laid the foundation for dictatorships that would plunge the next generation into another World War. Total U.S. involvement was 4,744,000 with 53,513 hostile deaths, 63,195 non-hostile deaths, and 204,002 wounded.

"The Veterans Memorial Park, formerly known as 7th Street Park, now features The Dallam/Hartley Counties Veterans Memorial. This was a grassroots project that began with an idea and was funded by donations from the community. The memorial will honor all who served our country in all branches of the military in peacetime or wartime. The entry to the memorial honors those who were killed or are missing in action. In addition to the stones containing the names of our veterans, three stones will give a brief history of the U.S. Wars and conflicts. The memorial is lighted for nighttime viewing. This is a perpetual care memorial, so names will continue to be added as men and women from the area continue to serve our country." ~ Dalhart Texas web site

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 09/11/2004

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Dallam County & Hartley County

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: