Battle of Ogdensburg - British Attack Across the Ice - Ogdensburg, New York
18T E 460284 N 4949130
This marker, erected on the site of Fort La Presentation (Fort Oswegatchie), describes the events surrounding the Battle of Ogdensburg which took place on February 22nd, 1813.
Location: New York, United States

Battle of Ogdensburg - February 22, 1813
British Lieutenant Colonel "RED" George Macdonnell led a force of about 650 soldiers and artillery across the ice to attack the American garrison at Ogdensburg commanded by Captain Benjamin Forsyth. Macdonnell moved to put an end to American raids across the river.
1.
Two columns leave Prescott to march on Ogdensburg. One is hauling artillery on sleighs. Macdonnell's column makes a frontal assault near the unfinished Fort Oswegatchie.
2.
Captain Jenkins of the Royal Artillery leads the column towards Fort Presentation and the gun positions on the point.
3.
Macdonnell's troops fight their way through the settlement and capture American artillery.
4.
American artillery drives Jenkins' force back to Prescott from where they join Macdonnell's advance.
5.
The larger main column from Canada reaches the east bank of the Oswegatchie, and crossing the river, enter Fort Presentation as Forsyth's troops retreat towards Sackets Harbor.
Events leading to the Battle - 1813
February 22nd - Macdonnell launches his successful two-prong assault against Ogdensburg. Before withdrawing, British troops and some civilians plunder the town.
February 19th - Lt. Col. Macdonnell demands the return of civilian goods and an end to American raids into Canadian villages. He is answered with insults.
February 7th - Crossing the river from Morristown, Forsyth retaliates by freeing the prisoners, taking more than 50 locals hostage and capturing a supply of arms.
February 4th - British forces cross the river, capture a handful of American civilians and troops and retire to Elizabethtown (Brockville).
1812
October 4h - Responding to the 1st US Rifle's raid on Gananoque September 21st, Col. Robert Lethbridge, commanding at Prescott, leads an ill-fated amphibious assault on Ogdensburg.
Summer - American Captain Forsyth and his company of the 1st US Rifles are stationed in Ogdensburg to observe British movements on the St. Lawrence River.
Through the Drifts
The advance of the British regulars and Canadian Militia was hampered by the snow drifted on the St-Lawrence, as well as the musket and artillery fire from American positions. However, the attackers succeeded in overrunning the guns and driving the American defenders through the streets. The victors burned severa schooners and gunboats frozen in the harbor, captured 11 artillery pieces, and arms, ammunition and military supplies. What could not be removed was destroyed.
Fort Presentation
Fort Presentation was named by the Americans in honor of Fort de la Présentation founded on the site by the French in 1749. From 1760 to 1796 it was called Fort Osergatchie while under British control. By 1812 Fort Presentation was in disrepair; Forsyth established his artillery in positions outside the fort.
Ogdensburg 1813
In 1813 Fort Presentation was abandoned and no American forces garrisoned the town for the duration of the war. The town of Ogdensburg thrived on the east back of the river thanks to contraband trade with Canada.
Seaway Trail, Inc.
Seaway Trail Inc. 401 West Main Street Sackets Harbour, NY 13685 www. seawaytrail.com This project was funded in part by the Federal Highway Aministration and administred by the New York state scenic Byways program of the New York Department of Transportation and Seaway Trail Inc. Some Great lakes Seaway Trail settlements were at time occupied by British forces.
Who put it there? Private/Government?: Federal Highway Administration - New York Department of Transportation - Seaway Trail Inc.

Location/Address:
Downtown Arterial Highway