Historic New York - The Thousand Islands - Route 12, New York State
18T E 441078 N 4930144
A large marker located in a scenic rest stop west of Jacques Cartier State Park on Route 12. It highlights the Thousand Islands area, provides information on the recreation activities and commemorates the Thousand Islands International Bridge.
Location: New York, United States

Historic New York - The Thousand Islands
As you enter the Thousand Island Region, you visit what the Iroquois called, "the Garden Place of the Great Spirit." This series of scenic isles actually number more than 1,800, ranging from small bird perches to some containing thousands of acres. Once the playground of the fabulously wealthy, this area now serves millions of vacationers from all income levels.

The blue waters surrounding the islands contain record size bass and the fabled muskellunge. Local guides are available to take fisherman out to catch the "big ones." Swimming, boating, camping and sightseeing are the big attractions for tourists. The Thousand Islands International Bridge, dedicated in 1938 by President Franklin Delano Roosevelt, is one more link of friendship between the United-States and Canada. Visitors from both countries come to this region to enjoy the serenity and grandeur of the Thousand Islands.
Marker Name: Historic New York - The Thousand Islands

Marker Type: Roadside