kostel Narození Panny Marie - Vodnany, okres Strakonice, CZ
The parish church, built in the first half of the 15th century.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Kostel ve Vodnanech je uveden roku 1260. Soucasná budova byla postavena v prvé polovine 15. století hutí mistra Jaklíka a jeho syna Václava (cca v letech 1406–1418). Kostel poškodil velký požár mesta roku 1722, po nem byl obnoven barokne. Regotizace byla provedena podle projektu Josefa Mockera v letech 1894–1897.

========================================

The first church in Vodnany is recorded in 1260, the current building was built in the first half of the 15th century by master Jaklík and his son Wenceslas (about 1406-1418). Church was partially damaged by the great fire of 1722, after it was restored in Baroque style. Regothization was made ??by Josef Mocker in the years 1894-1897.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship