1959 - Lorenzo de Zavala State Archives and Library Building - Austin, Texas
14R E 621340 N 3349856
Erected in 1959 and completed in 1961, the Lorenzo de Zavala State Archives and Library building contains a treasure trove of historic state documents and related artifacts -- but only if you get a special pass.

The Lorenzo de Zavala State Archives and Library building, located at 1201 Brazos St. in Austin TX, is the headquarters of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission and home to a treasure of invaluable historic state documents and related artifacts. It is a 5-story building (along with 7 stack floors) made of Texas pink granite, the exact same stone used for the Texas State Capitol located just across the street (and due to its polished look, one can even see a mirror image of the capitol dome on a clear day -- see image gallery).

The 114,000-square-foot facility contains four separate libraries, as well as offices and storage areas for library and archive materials. It serves the both the general public and the state government as well as other libraries throughout Texas. Many of the most invaluable archives are unfortunately not available for direct contact by the general public, but can be viewed with special permission. This includes some odd artifacts such as a few rare old flags still in existence today: see (visit link) and (visit link)

As reported by the Commission, the state's governing bodies used to store all of its important archives in offices, basements and Quonset huts until this building was finally conceived and constructed. The need of a State Archives library was championed by Governor Price Daniel (who later served on the Library and Archives Commission) and funded by money provided by the Department of Public Safety.

The library's interiors underwent an extensive restoration effort during 2008-2010, including upgrades to the HVAC systems, new interior finishes, roof and elevator upgrades, and other adjustments necessary to meet future technological demands. Surprisingly, the building remained in use during the entire renovation effort (all the while maintaining constant temperature and humidity as well as elimination of any dust, which was obviously critical for the protection of its irreplaceable arifacts).

Below are a few pertinent dates for the building in question, per the Commission's website: (visit link)

1959: The Texas Historical Commission is created, and construction on the new State Library building begins.

1961: The State Archives and Library Building is completed (and dedicated the next year, i.e. 1962)

1964: a 55-foot mural, "Texas Moves Toward Statehood", is commissioned for the building's lobby.

1969: The Texas Library Systems Act becomes law. The State Library creates 10 regional library systems, through which it distributes state and federal funds to help public libraries improve their services and collections.

1973: The State Archives and Library Building is renamed Lorenzo de Zavala State Archives and Library Building to honor Lorenzo de Zavala - first vice president of the Republic of Texas, translator between Sam Houston and Santa Anna, and designer of the first Republic of Texas flag.

1994: The Texas State Electronic Library, the first major component of the State Library's Project Link, opens for business, giving the State Library a presence on the Internet.

2008: Renovation of the Lorenzo de Zavala State Archives and Library Building begins.

2010: Renovation of the Lorenzo de Zavala State Archives and Library Building was completed and the building rededicated on November 12.
Year of construction: 1959

Full inscription: