Milton Hobbs Freeman -- Old Warren County Courthouse, Vicksburg MS
15S E 699614 N 3581479
A small memorial to sculptor and Vicksburg Historical Society director Hobbs Freeman at the Old Courthouse Museum grounds in downtown Vicksburg.
Location: Mississippi, United States

A small memorial to sculptor and Vicksburg Historical Society director Hobbs Freeman stands next to one of his sculptures, near the memorial to his mother Eloise G. freeman, on the north side of the Old Courthouse Museum grounds in downtown Vicksburg.

From the book Descendants of William Cromarties and Ruhamah Doner and Related Families, the obituary of Milton Hobbs Freeman (known as Hobbs Freeman): (visit link)

Milton Hobbs Freeman was born on 18 Aug 1943 in Fayette, Jefferson County Mississippi and died on 17 Jun 2009 in Jackson MS

Thursday June 19 2009:

Hobbs Freeman

Published Monday 22 Jun 2009

Milton Hobbs Freeman died Wednesday June 17, 2009, at St Dominic Medical Center in Jackson. He was 65.

Mr. Freeman was born Aug 18, 1943, in Fayette. He was the son of the late Dumont Sidney and Eloise Gaugh Freeman.

He was a sculptor and an artist who was a graduate of the Memphis College of Art, where he was also an instructor. He also attended Pineland School in North Carolina and studied enameling in Italy. He was an Air Force veteran.

He was a director of the Vicksburg and Warren County Historical Society and of the Southern Cultural Heritage Foundation and member of the Vicksburg Art Association. Mr. Freeman was a member of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, and attended Shiloh Primitive Baptist Church.

Survivors include a brother, Dumont Sidney Freeman Jr., of Deltona Fla.; two nieces, Sidney Wheeler of Oviedo Fla., and Deborah Henry of Chulota Fla., and several Cousins, including Celeste Spencer and Celeste Bell Ellis of Port Gibson, Johnny Gaugh of Greenwood, Rita Simmons of Houston, Sue Bowling of Paducah KY., and Sandra McCoy of Hattiesburg.
. . .
Memorials may be made to the Fayette Cemetery Association, Fayette MS; Old Courthouse Museum, Vicksburg MS; and Shiloh Primitive Baptist Church, Vicksburg MS.

Location: Old Courthouse Museum