Horse trough -- Vicksburg MS
15S E 699914 N 3581584
A period marble horse trough in an old commercial section of town, where several important streets met, is preserved as part of the National Register Main Street Historic District in Vicksburg
Location: Mississippi, United States

This simple horse trough saw a lot of use when this area of Vicksburg was humming with the big business of plantation farming back in the slave era. Today the fountain sits as empty as the brick streets around it, but is a part of the landscape of this historic city.

It is located at Openwood and Locust streets, near the Duff-Green mansion.

From the National Register Main Street Historic District in Vicksburg nomination form: (visit link)

"The focus of the Main Street Historic District in Vicksburg is a small triangular plot on a hill at the junction of Main, Locust, and Openwood streets. The center of the plot is marked by a marble horse trough. Around this point stand the larger, commercial and public buildings of the district, with the smaller, residential structures arrayed along the hillside of Locust and Main streets below.

The district is composed of seventeen structures, ten commercial and public buildings and seven residences. Most residences date from the 1830s, '40s, and '50s; commercial and public buildings were built between 1840 and 1905. Within the district there is but one intrusion; two recently constructed buildings exist, but they do not detract from the character of the district. All but three of the seventeen structures in the district are architecturally and/or historically significant, and despite incompatible alteration of a few structures renovation has not diminished the overall architectural character of the district.

Some original landscape features, such as castiron fences and brick-paved streets, remain integral parts of the district. The Main Street Historic District has indeed largely retained its nineteenth century ambience."