Texas Granite Monument - 1888 - Dalhart, TX
Monument built in front of the courthouse, and is older than the current courthouse

County of structure: Dallam County
dated structure text: State Capitol Granite 1888

What was on this monument before the Sesquicentennial plaque was added, no one seems to know.
The plaque was added in 1986

This pile and the granite stone embedded, it is believed to the, as it says, Texas State Capitol Granite. This area, Dallam and Hartley County were part of the XIT ranch, and the men who provided the cutters were the owners of that ranch, which was located here.

"The plans and specifications for the Capitol called for its construction of Texas stone, specifically red granite from Granite Mountain near the site of present-day Marble Falls in Burnet County. The owners of the mountain, George W. Lacy, William H. Westfall, and Nimrod L. Norton, offered to give the state enough granite for the building." TSHA online

"Architect E.E. Myers of Detroit won a national competition with his plans for this capitol. The contractor was Mattheas Schnell of Rock Island, Ill. Basement excavation began early in 1882. Railroads built especially for this project hauled limestone from the Oatmanville quarries in Travis County as well as stone donated by the owners of the Granite Mountain in Burnet County. The 900 workmen on the project included 86 granite cutters brought from Scotland. Charles B. and John V. Farwell, Chicago bankers, funded the construction and were repaid in land in ten Panhandle counties, on which they founded the famous XIT Ranch. " ~ Texas Escapes

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1888

Full Inscription (unless noted above):