The Temple Of Apollo, Rhodos, Greece
An ancient temple - Rhodos Acropolis, interesting place, very nice walk
Location: Greece

The Temple of Apollo stands on the southern part of the hill, on the west side of a large rectangular terrace. It is orientated east-west. The Temple of Apollo was smaller than the Temple of Athena and Zeus which stood on the same Acropolis. Part of the northeast side had been restored with four columns and part of the architrave. The Rhodes Acropolis dominated the western and highest part of the city. It was not fortified like most ancient acropoleis. It consisted of a monumental zone with Sanctuaries, large temples, public buildings and underground cult places. The buildings were built on stepped terraces supported by strong retaining walls. The buildings on the Acropolis date to the Hellenistic and Late Hellenistic periods (3.-2. century BC). From 1946 onwards the Greek Archaeological Service carried out restoration work in the area of the Temple of Apollo, which had suffered considerable damage from bombing in the 2nd World War and from the weight of the artillery that had been installed there.

Type: Remnant

Fee: No