Hill to Hill Bridge - Bethlehem, PA
18T E 467610 N 4496545
The Hill to Hill Bridge stretches across and over Lehigh River, railroads, and an historic industrial area, and is included as part of the Central Bethlehem National Historical District.

In Bethlehem, near the downtown section, is the Hill to Hill Bridge.

The bridge is located over the Lehigh River, and carries Bridge Street between Main Street on the north east end and PA Route 378 on the southwest end. It is an historic bridge that is part of a National Historic District.

The historic bridge web site has some information about this bridge. It was built in 1924 by Rodgers and Hagerty of New York. Clarence Hudson designed the bridge. There are 13 total spans, two of which are main spans. These span over the Leigh Canal is an unusually designed steel truss known as a Hudson truss - named after the designer and are the only known examples of the design. The others are reinforced concrete arches. The main part goes north-south, with at least two branches. It had more branches in the past, but these were removed over time. The bridge went through extensive rework in 1990. It is part of the Central Bethlehem National Historic District. I had driven on the north-south part, but it was dark.

Historic Bridges.org serial number: 39037800740000

The bridge is hard to photograph due to the several sections and branches. My photos are on the northeast branch both at deck level and underneath, which didn't have a view of the truss. So, I'm eager to see what is additionally documented.