24-Pounder 1836 Howitzer Cannons - Austin, TX
14R E 621154 N 3349855
A set of two 1836 24-Pounder Howitzers at the South (i.e. "Main") entrance of the State Capitol in Austin, Texas.

A set of 2 wrought iron 24-Pounder Howitzers are prominently displayed at each side of the South -- or "Main" -- entrance to the State Capitol in Austin, Texas. The waymark coordinates are for the "East-side" artillery piece (i.e. the one on the right when going up the stairs into the building); the "West-side" artillery piece is located at N 30° 16.462 97° W 44.433. Both are pictured in detail within the gallery and are similarly displayed, save for one major historical inscription as noted further below.

Of the five cannons currently on display near the Capitol building (the other three being a 3-inch ordnance rifle and two 12-Pounder "Napoleon" light-field guns), these two stubby Howitzers are the most noticed, the most romanticized, and probably the most incorrectly chronicled of the group. They were presented to the Republic of Texas by Major General Thomas Jefferson Chambers in either 1836 or early 1837 (along with four 6-pounders, all together sometimes referred as "Chambers' Guns") to defend the fledgling new republic against territorial attacks and re-invasion by Mexican troops.

The muzzle openings are almost 6" in diameter. Stamped on the top of each barrel are the following inscriptions:
"PRESENTED TO THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS BY MAJr GENl T.J. CHAMBERS".

Likewise, a similar inscription is etched on the front of each of the concrete pedestals:
"PRESENTED TO THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS BY MAJ. GEN . T.J. CHAMBERS - 1836"

Where the inscriptions DO differ is on the respective pedestals' side etchings:

* The pedestal on the "West" cannon reads:
"THIS GUN WAS USED IN THE TEXAN REVOLUTION AND THE CIVIL WAR. THROUGH THE EFFORT OF HON. V.O. KING, COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE, STATISTICS AND HISTORY, IT WAS RESTORED TO TEXAS BY COL. W.L. LAREMORE, OF BATON ROUGE, LA. IN 1880."

* The pedestal on the "East" cannon reads:
"THIS GUN WAS USED IN THE TEXAN REVOLUTION AND THE CIVIL WAR. FOR MANY YEARS IT WAS MOUNTED IN FRONT OF THE STATE, WAR AND NAVY BUILDING, WASHINGTON D.C. THROUGH THE EFFORT OF HON. W.C. DAY, SUPT. OF P.B. AND G. AND HON. A.S. BURLESON, IT WAS RETURNED TO TEXAS IN 1910."

Despite their inscriptions, it is unlikely that either of these cannons ever played a true role in Texas war for independence, as they most probably arrived after the final Battle of San Jacinto on Apr 21, 1836. The Texas General Council only commissioned T.J. Chambers -- a lawyer and land speculator of rather "questionable character" throughout his life -- into the army as "Major General of Reserves" on January 7, 1836, and only then did he start procuring volunteers and munitions based on that new commission. As chronicled by the Chambers Historical Commission:
"[...] General Chambers’ own report made in 1837, says, “I have also sent to the army . . . four 6-pounders, cannon mounted on fine carriages, with all the implements for field services – two Howitzers, 5 8/10 inches in diameter, completely mounted and equipped for the field. (The six pieces of artillery are new, and were made under my orders expressly for our service. . . . )" -- this 1837 report clashes with the 1836 date etched on the cannon's pedestals. It is more likely that these cannons served in the new Texas Republic Army, guarding the frontier against expected reinvasion during the early days of the new nation.

Likewise, these two howitzers may not have seen much action in the Civil War either. Again per the Chambers Historical Commission and the Houston Chronicle in 1942, they were mounted at the "fort at Harrisburg" (a town that is now part of the city of Houston, Texas) and fell into the hands of federal troops after Lee’s surrender.
What type of artillery is this?: Howitzer (cannon)

Where is this artillery located?: Government building