Fraumünster Kreuzgang - Zurich, Switzerland
32T E 465329 N 5246336
The Fraumünster Kreuzgang (English: Fraumünster Cloister) is a historic church cloister located in Zurich, Switzerland.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

The marker (in German) reads:

Fraumünster Kreuzgang durch Gustav Gull im jahr 1900 errichtet unter teilweiser verwendung von Bauteilen des 1898 abgetragenen alten Kreuzganges. Wandmalereien mit darstellungen der Zürcher legenden von Paul Bodmer aus den jahren 1922-1941.
Ein führer ist im Fraumünster erhältlich.

[English Translation]

Fraumünster Cloister by Gustav Gull in 1900 is built with partial use of components of the 1898 eroded old cloister. Mural paintings with representations of the inhabitants of Zurich legends by Paul Bodmer in the years 1922-1941.
A guide is available in the Fraumünster.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION: "Its architecture is not as old as it seems. The medieval cloister of the former Fraumünster monastery was demolished in 1898 to make room for the construction of the adjacent Stadthaus for the city administration. Parts of the original cloister were recycled in the much smaller new cloister which was built by Gustav Gull in 1900.

Paul Bodmer then painted the frescoes on the cloister walls in 1922 - 1941. The frescoes depict scenes from holy legends that are connected with Zürich: the life and martyrdom of the city patrons, St Felix and Regula, and legends about Charlemagne's daughters."

--Source (visit link)
Group that erected the marker: City of Zurich