Thomas Hooker - Hartford, CT
18T E 692719 N 4626158
A statue of Thomas Hooker is located on the second elevation of the east façade of the State Capitol Building in Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The State Capitol Building in Hartford has several sculptures honoring individuals important in Connecticut's history. The marble statue of Thomas Hooker is in a niche on second elevation of the east side of the building. The 6' high by 2.5' by 2' statue of Thomas Hooker was created by Charles Henry Niehaus and installed in 1889.

Thomas Hooker is the leftmost of four figures, in a Gothic style marble niche. He is wearing a long, flowing cape over his shoulders and jacket which is unbuttoned half way down. He is holding a pilgrim hat in his right hand and a large scroll in his left hand. The marble plinth he is standing on is inscribed: HOOKER

Thomas Hooker was born on July 5, 1586 in Leicestershire, England. He was persecuted for his theological and social views and immigrated to Massachusetts Bay Colony in 1629.

He was a leader of universal Christian suffrage, a view that was out of favor in Puritan Massachusetts. He and Rev. Samuel Stone led a group of about 100 followers to the Connecticut River Valley and in 1636 founded the present day City of Hartford.

Hooker is considered to be the Father of Connecticut. He inspired the "Fundamental Orders of Connecticut", thought to be the world's first written democratic constitution that established a representative government.